User loan providers and you can brokers you prefer licenses, and you will, as always, banks, rescuing and you will finance, borrowing unions, etc try excused
[…] Arkansas Code Annotate § 23-39-401(2019) (emphasis added). However, that statute is nestled in a series of laws relating to “Mortgage Loan Companies and Loan Brokers”. Query whether the word “mortgage” modifies “loan companies”, “loan brokers”, or both https://perfectloans24.com/payday-loans-ga/reidsville/. If the latter, this is a mortgage loan statute with no application to personal property loans. Even if it more broadly interpreted to relate to personal property/equipment loans, one significant exemption is found in §23-39-401(5)(B)(iii) which exempts “a person extending or arranging credit, or offering to extend or arrange credit, to a partnership or corporation exclusively for commercial of business purposes.

I have see and you will lso are-see such laws and regulations, used a couple of hours away from investigating online, and you may verbal with many some one in numerous divisions on the Arkansas authorities, rather than an individual understood anything about this.